Race Results 2014-2015

NB: All results below are across the line placings only.

 

18th April 2015

Club Championship

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna), 2nd Patch, 3rd No Bananas

Laser 4.7 1st QE3 (Skipper: Liz Kemmis)

MG14 1st Catch Up (Skipper: Phil Marsden-Jones), 2nd Beast, 3rd Wet Willy

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Firefly 

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Costl-E, 3rd Firewind

Tasar 1st Mango Chilli (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Yes Darling, 3rd More Edge

 

11th April 2015

Autumn Point Score 

Fleet of the Week: Tasar (9 boats)

505 1st 4 Play (Skipper: Stephen Johnco)

Moth 1st Stonecutter (Skipper: Les Thorpe), 2nd Schells, 3rd Sandman 

National E 1st Firewind (Skipper: Dennis Paton), 2nd Alphaglassy, 3rd Costl-e

Tasar 1st Another Roady (Skipper: Pete Davies), 2nd Mango Chilli, 3rd Yes Darling

 

28th March 2015

Autumn Point Score 

Fleet of the Week: Tasar (10 boats)

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna), 2nd Bundy On

Laser 4.7 1st No Bananas (Skipper: Leo McAllister), 2nd Hot Spot

MG14 1st Beast(Skipper: Murray Freeman), 2nd Wet Willy, 3rd Catch Up

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Spiegel, 3rd Rough Cuts

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Alphaglassy

Tasar 1st Prime Suspect (Skipper: Anton Lynar), 2nd One For The Road, 3rd Tasared Twice

Green Fleet 

Optimist 1st Storm Breaker (Skipper: Benedict McKay), 2nd Racing Racoon, 3rd The Water Llama

21st March 2015

Autumn Point Score 

Fleet of the Week: MG14, Mirror, National E, Optimist & Tasar (3 boats)

Laser 1st No Bananas (Skipper: Leo McAllister)

MG14 1st Tardis (Skipper: Damien Ryan), 2nd Beast, 3rd Wet Willy

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Firefly, 3rd Spiegel

Moth 1st Enter Sandman (Skipper: Andrew Sim), 2nd Smith 

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Alphaglassy

Tasar 1st Vivace (Skipper: Brad Stephens), 2nd Boogie Times, 3rd The Righteous and The Wicked

 

14th March 2015

Autumn Point Score 

Fleet of the Week: Tasar (9 boats)

505 1st 4 Play (Skipper: Stephen Johnco)

MG14 1st Wet Willy (Skipper: Tim Kremer), 2nd Beast

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Firefly, 3rd Spiegel

Moth 1st Smith (Skipper: Ian Sim), 2nd Enter Sandman 3rd Stonecutter

National E 1st Alphaglassy (Skipper: Bill Nixey), 2nd Firewind

Tasar 1st Vivace (Skipper: Brad Stephens), 2nd Prime Suspect, 3rd Fire Fly

7th March 2015

Club Championship

Fleet of the Week: Tasar (14 boats)

505 1st Go (Skipper: Cullen Hughes), 2nd General Lee

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna)

Laser 4.7 1st QE3 (Skipper: Liz Kemmis)

MG14 1st Beast (Skipper: Murray Freeman), 2nd Wet Willy

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Firefly 

Moth 1st Smith (Skipper: Ian Sim)

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Firewind, 3rd Petronella

Tasar 1st Mango Chilli (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Yes Darling, 3rd Boogie Woogie Baby

28th February 2015

Autumn Point Score race for all classes

except Tasar class which sailed a Club Championship race

Fleet of the Week: Tasar (13 boats)

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna), 2nd Patch, 3rd Bundy On

MG14 1st Awesome (Skipper: Tim Kremer), 2nd Catchup

Mirror 1st Spiegel (Skipper: Steve Malone), 2nd McMissile, 3rd Rough Cuts 

Moth 1st Sandman (Skipper: Andrew Sim), 2nd Stonecutter, 3rd Smith

National E 1st Alphaglassy (Skipper: Bill Nixey), 2nd The Fury, 3rd Firewind

Tasar 1st Mango Chilli (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Vivace, 3rd Yes Darling

21st  February 2015

Autumn Point Score

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna)

Laser 4.7 1st QE3 (Skipper: Liz Kemmis)

MG14 1st Beast (Skipper: Murray Freeman), 2nd Catchup

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Firefly, 3rd Rough Cuts 

Moth (Scow) 1st Smith (Skipper: Ian Sim)

Moth (Foil) 1st Enter Sandman (Skipper: Andrew Sim)

National E 1st Firewind (Skipper: Dennis Paton), 2nd Alphaglassy, 3rd Costl-E

Tasar 1st Mango Chilli (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Allons Y, 3rd Slam Dunc

 

14th February 2015

Club Championship

505 1st 4 Play (Skipper: Stephen Johnco)

Laser 1st Tick Tack (Skipper: Nicholas Guenat), 2nd Bundy On

MG14 1st Tardis (Skipper: Romana Ryan), 2nd Catchup, 3rd Beast 

Mirror 1st Firefly (Skipper: Gavin Cooke), 2nd Mc Missile, 3rd One Step Beyond

Moth 1st Stonecutter (Skipper: Les Thorpe), 2nd Enter Sandman, 3rd Smith

National E 1st Alphaglassy (Skipper: Bill Nixey), 2nd The Fury, 3rd Petronella

Tasar 1st Trouble(Skipper: Michael Quirk), 2nd Vivace, 3rd Mango Chilli

  

7th February 2015

Autumn Point Score with Handicap Start

505 1st 4 Play (Skipper: Stephen Johnco)

Laser 1st Spitting Tacks (Skipper: Lawrence Shaw), 2nd Goanna, 3rd Patch

Laser 4.7 1st Hot Spot (Skipper: D. Bromelow)

MG14 1st Catchup (Skipper: Phil Marsden-Jones), 2nd Beast  

Moth 1st Stonecutter (Skipper: Les Thorpe), 2nd Smith, 3rd Enter Sandman

National E 1st Miss Muffet (Skipper: Laurie Alderton), 2nd Victor E, 3rd Firewind

Tasar 1st One For The Road (Skipper: Neil Hardiman), 2nd Freya, 3rd Allons Y

31st January 2015

Marathon (across the line results)

The winner of the Roger Quinn Memorial Trophy (decided on yardstick results for the Marathon) will be announced in due course.

Course 1

505 1st Go (Skipper: Cullen Hughes), 2nd 4 Play

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna), 2nd Tick Tack

MG14 1st Catchup(Skipper: Phil Marsden-Jones), 2nd Tardis , 3rd Beast  

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Alphaglassy, 3rd Miss Muffet

Tasar 1st Mango Chili (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Vivace, 3rd Boogie Times

Course 2

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Spiegel, 3rd Firefly

Moth 1st Smith (Skipper: Ian Sim) 

24th January 2015

There was no club racing.

17th January 2015

Club Championship

MG14 1st Catchup (Skipper: Phil Marsden-Jones), 2nd Beast  

Mirror 1st Firefly (Skipper: Gavin Cooke), 2nd Mc Missile, 3rd Rough Cuts 

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Firewind, 3rd Victor-E

Tasar 1st Mango Chili (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Yes Darling, 3rd Boogie Woogie Baby

10th January 2015

Autumn Point Score with Handicap Start

Laser 1st  Patch (Skipper: Nicholas Wilsher), 2nd Goanna

Laser 4.7 1st  QE3 (Skipper: Liz Kemmis), 2nd Hot

MG14 1st Awesome (Skipper: Tim Kremer), 2nd Beast  

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Firewind, 3rd Victor E

Tasar 1st Mango Chili (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Yes Darling, 3rd Lucky Break

3rd January 2015

There was no club racing.

27th December 2014

There was no club racing.

20th December 2014

Spring Point Score (across the line results)

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna), 2nd Hot Spot

MG14 1st Awesome (Skipper: Tim Kremer), 2nd Catchup, 3rd Beast  

Moth 1st Stunned Mullet (Skipper: Andrew Sim), 2nd Smith

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Alphaglassy, 3rd Firewind

Tasar 1st Mango Chili (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Yes Darling, 3rd Freya

13th December 2014

Club Championship 

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna)

Laser 4.7  1st QE3 (Skipper: Elizabeth Kemmis)

MG14 1st Awesome (Skipper: Tim Kremer), 2nd Beast  

Mirror 1st Firefly (Skipper: Gavin Cooke), 2nd McMissile, 3rd Rough Cuts

Moth 1st Stone Cutter (Skipper: Les Thorpe), 2nd Smith

National E 1st Alphaglassy (Skipper: Bill Nixey), 2nd Miss Muffet, 3rd The Fury

Tasar 1st Mango Chili (Skipper: Josh Faddy), 2nd Yes Darling, 3rd Boogie Woogie Baby

 

6th December 2014

There was no club racing as BSC was hosting competitors in the Sail Sydney Regatta. 

29th November 2014

Spring Point Score (across the line results)

Laser  1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna)

MG14 1st Tardis (Skipper: Roman Ryan), 2nd Catchup, 3rd Awesome 

Mirror 1st Firefly (Skipper: Gavin Cooke), 2nd Tiger Tail

Moth 1st Smith (Skipper: Ian Sim)

National E 1st Alphaglassy (Skipper: Bill Nixey), 2nd Costl-E, 3rd The Fury

Tasar 1st Blurred Lines (Skipper: Shane Guanaria), 2nd Mana, 3rd Vivace

22nd November 2014

Spring Point Score(across the line results)

Laser 4.7 1st QE3 (Skipper: Liz Kemmis)

Laser  1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna)

MG14 1st Beast (Skipper: Murray Freeman), 2nd Awesome 

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Firewind, 3rd Costl-E 

Tasar 1st Vivace (Skipper: Brad Stephens), 2nd Mango Chili, 3rd Yes Darling 

15th November 2014

Spring Point Score (across the line results)

Laser  1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna)

MG14 1st Catchup (Skipper: Phil Marsden-Jones)

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Firefly, 3rd One Step Beyond

Moth 1st Schells (Skipper: Andrew Sim), 2nd Smith

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Alphaglassy, 3rd Costl-E 

Tasar 1st Blurred Lines (Skipper: Shane Guanaria), 2nd Mana, 3rd Serendipity

8th November 2014

Club Championship

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna)

MG14 1st Catchup (Skipper: Phil Marsden-Jones)

Mirror 1st Tigers Tail (Skipper: Derek Hadwen), 2nd One Step Beyond, 3rd McMissile

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Costl-E, 3rd Alphaglassy

Tasar 1st Mana (Skipper: Leigh Riddell), 2nd One Too Many, 3rd Serendipity

 

1st November 2014

Spring Point Score

Racing was abandoned, during the starting procedure, owing to lightning associated with thunderstorms in the vicinity of Balmoral. Many boats had already capsized before the start owing to the extremely gusty NW wind.

25th October 2014

Spring Point Score (across the line results)

505 1st Go (Skipper: Cullen Hughes), 2nd General Lee

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna), 2nd Tick Tack

MG14 1st Catchup (Skipper: Phil Marsden-Jones), 2nd Awesome, 3rd Beast

Mirror 1st McMissile (Skipper: Campbell McKay), 2nd Tigers Tail, 3rd Uppercut

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Alphaglassy, 3rd Costl-E

Tasar 1st Vivace (Skipper: Brad Stephens), 2nd More Edge, 3rd Bogie Wogie Baby

18th October 2014

Spring Point Score (across the line results)

505 1st Joytoy (Skipper: Stephen Johnco)

Laser 1st Hot Spot (Skipper: P Cummins )

MG14 1st Tardis (Skipper: Romana Ryan), 2nd Catchup, 3rd Beast

Mirror 1st Firefly (Skipper: Gavin Cook ), 2nd McMissile, 3rd Spiegel

National E 1st The Fury (Skipper: Peter Nixey), 2nd Costl-E

Tasar 1st Mana (Skipper: Leigh Riddell), 2nd One Too Many, 3rd Vivace

 

11th October 2014

Club Championship

505 1st General Lee (Skipper: Amy Lee), 2nd Water Rat

Laser 1st Goanna (Skipper: Graham Hanna), 2nd Spitting Tacks, 3rd Tic Tac

MG14 1st Tardis (Skipper: Romana Ryan), 2nd Beast, 3rd Catch Up

National E 1st Petronella (Skipper: Will Jones), 2nd Alphaglassy, 3rd Costl-E

Tasar 1st One Too Many (Skipper: Shane Guanaria), 2nd Vivace, 3rd Chuckle

Across the Line (not CC) 

Mirror 1st Rough Cuts (Skipper: Cullen Hughes), 2nd McMissile, 3rd Firefly

You are here: Home Sailing Race Results 2014-2015